Events

Current events being held by BABCP Branches and Special Interest Groups. Third party workshops and events are listed separately.

Please ensure that you book early to avoid disappointment. Events can quickly become fully subscribed for popular topics.

West Branch

26 June 2017

AGM - Followed by: The use of technology to amplify and augment CBT

Presented by Stephen Freer

Venue:

Bocabar
Paintworks Central Trading Estate
1 - 2 Bath Rd
Paintworks
Bristol
BS4 3EH

6.30pm to 9.00pm

This is a free event, no need to book

Liverpool Branch

5 July 2017

Identifying Psychosis or ARM Clients in Primary Care Settings

Presented by Abdul Hussein

Venue:

54 St James Street Conferencing and Meeting Space
Liverpool
L1 0AB

6.00pm to 8.00pm
(Registration from 5.45pm)

Further Information and registration form [Word]

South East Branch

6 July 2017

Insights around PTSD and Trauma

Presented by Matthew Green

(Rescheduled, workshop previously 2 June 2017)

Venue:

St Julians Club
Rumshott Estate Ltd.
St Julians, Sevenoaks
Kent
TN15 0RX

7.00pm to 9.00pm
(Registration from 6.30pm)

Further Information and registration form [Word]

South East Branch

7 July 2017

Using Behavioural Experiments in Cognitive Therapy

Presented by Dr Nick Grey

Venue:

St Julians Club
Rumshott Estate Ltd.
St Julians
Sevenoaks
Kent
TN15 0RX

9.30am to 5.00pm
(Registration from 9.00am)

This workshop is now fully booked.

Yorkshire Branch

21 July 2017

Military Awareness Training

Presented by Samuel Newton & Danny Webb , Paul Harrison

Venue:

Mayfield Suite
Fulwood Training Dept
Sheffield Health & Social Care NHS Foundation Trust

9.30am to 12.00 pm
(Registration from 9.00am)

It's a free, turn up on the day event. Any queries can be sent to yorkshire@babcp.com.

Control Theory SIG

31 July 2017 - 2 August 2017

The Method of Levels: A transdiagnostic approach to effective and efficient patient-perspective treatment

Presented by Professor Tim Carey

Venue:

University College London, Room TBC

9.30am to 4.30 pm
(Registration from 9.00am)

Further Information [PDF]

Registration Form [Word]

South East Wales Branch

9 - 10 August 2017

Cognitive Therapy for PTSD

Presented by Dr’s Nick Grey & Jennifer Wild

Venue:

Hadyn Ellis Building
Maindy Road
Cardiff University
Cardiff
CF24 4HQ

9.30am to 4.30 pm
(Registration from 8.30am)

Further Information and registration form [Word]

East Midlands Branch

6 September 2017

Motivational Interviewing and CBT

Presented by Rachel Millard

Venue:

Nottingham Psychotherapy Unit
114 Thorneywood Mount
Nottingham
NG3 2PZ

6.00pm to 8.00pm
(Registration from 5.45pm)

This is a free, evening event but people do need to register beforehand – please see attached further information for details.

Further Information [PDF]

This workshop is now fully booked.

Glasgow Branch & Supervision SIG

8 September 2017

Active Supervision Methods: A conceptual and practical guide to effective CBT clinical supervision

Presented by Mark Latham

Venue:

The Talk Lab
Level 3
University of Glasgow Library
Hillhead Street
G12 8QE

9.30am to 4.30pm
(Registration from 9.00am)

Further Information and registration form [Word]

Liverpool Branch in conjunction with Ieso Digital Health

8 September 2017

An Experiential Introduction to Delivering CBT Online

Venue:

Crosby Lakeside Adventure Centre
Cambridge Road
Waterloo
Liverpool
L22 1RR

10.15am to 4.00pm

Further Information [PDF]

Please register here: https://onlinecbtworkshop.eventbrite.co.uk

North West Wales Branch

15 September 2017

Supercharging CBT for Complex OCD

Presented by Dr Blake Stobie

Venue:

Neuadd Reichel
Bangor University
Ffriddoedd Road
Bangor
Gwynedd
LL57 2TR

9.30am to 5.00pm
(Registration from 9.00am)

Further Information and registration form [Word]

Compassion SIG

25 September 2017

Helping to build shame resilience across the disorders

Presented by Tara O’Donoghue & Lisa Williams

Venue:

The British Psychological Society Office
30 Tabernacle Street
London
EC2A 4UE

9.30am to 4.30pm
(Registration from 9.00am)

Further Information [PDF]

Registration Form [Word]

ACT Special Interest Group

2 October 2017

Advanced Exposure Skills Workshop – A Masterclass at the cutting edge of research and clinical practice

Presented by Dr Eric Morris

Venue:

Resource for London
356 Holloway Road
London
N7 6PA

9.30am to 4.30pm
(Registration from 8.30am)

Further Information and registration form [Word]

This event will be repeated in Chester on 3 October 2017.

ACT Special Interest Group

3 October 2017

Advanced Exposure Skills Workshop – A Masterclass at the cutting edge of research and clinical practice

Presented by Dr Eric Morris

Venue:

Leverhulme Stand
1st floor
Chester Racecourse
Chester
CH1 2LY

9.30am to 4.30pm
(Registration from 8.30am)

Further Information and registration form [Word]

This is a repeat of the event held in London on 2 October 2017.

Eastern Counties Branch

6 October 2017

A Compassionate Approach to Building Resilience in Therapists

Presented by Dr Mary Welford

Venue:

Castle Abbeygate Room
Holiday Inn
Abbotts Lane
Colchester
CO6 3QL

9.30am to 4.30pm
(Registration from 9.00am)

Further Information and registration form [Word]

West Branch

12 and 13 October 2017

Is it useful to think of intolerance of uncertainty as a transdiagnostic construct?
And if it is, what are the clinical implications?

Presented by Professor Mark Freeston

Venue:

Bristol Zoo
The Clifton Pavilion
College Road
Bristol
BS8 3HH

9.00am to 4.30pm
(Registration from 8.30am)

Further Information and registration form [Word]

CAFSIG and Anna Freud National Centre

13 October 2017

CBT Strategies for Working with Emotional Regulation and Self-Harm

Presented by Dr Katrina Hunt and Dr Lucy Taylor

Venue:

Anna Freud National Centre for Children and Families
12 Maresfield Gardens
London
NW3

Further Information [PDF]

For more information, or to book a place please visit: CBT Strategies for Working with Emotional Regulation and Self-Harm or email davina.metters@annafreud.org

IABCP

13 October 2017

CBT for Generalised Anxiety Disorder (GAD)

Presented by Dr Kevin Meares

Venue:

Hilton Belfast
4 Lanyon Place
Belfast
BT1 3LP

9.30am to 5.00pm
(Registration from 9.00am)

Further Information and registration form [Word]

Supervision Special Interest Group

19 October 2017

Assessment for learning: How to use the Assessment of Core CBT Skills (ACCS) as a tool for feedback within supervision

Presented by Dr Sarah Rakovshik

Venue:

Unipart House
Garsington Road
Cowley
Oxford
OX4 2PG

10.00am to 5.00pm

Further Information and registration form [Word]

North East and Cumbria Branch

20 October 2017

Adapting CBT for people with Autism Spectrum Disorders: Avoiding the neurotypical trap

Presented by Darren Liddle

Venue:

Tyneside Irish Centre
43 Gallowgate
Newcastle upon Tyne
NE1 4SG
www.tynesideirish.com

AGM - registration from 10.30am. AGM 11.00am – 12.00pm
Event - registration from 12.30pm. Event 1.00pm - 4.30pm

Further Information and registration form [Word]

Message to Branch Members about AGM [PDF]

AGM 2017 Agenda Information [PDF]

Call for nominations form [Word]

South East Branch

2 November 2017

ACT and Insomnia

Presented by Dr Guy Meadows

Venue:

St Julians Club
Rumshott Estate Ltd.
St Julians
Sevenoaks
Kent
TN15 0RX

9.30am to 4.30pm
(Registration from 9.00am)

Further Information and registration form [Word]

South & West Wales

10 November 2017

Working Effectively with Anxiety: Flexibility within Fidelity

Presented by Dr Nick Grey

Venue:

The West Room
Fulton House
Swansea University
SA2 8PP

9.30am to 4.30pm
(Registration from 9.00am)

Further Information and registration form [Word]

Devon & Cornwall Branch

17 November 2017

CBT Supervisors’ Forum

Facilitated by Debbie Williams

Venue:

Buckfast Abbey Conference Centre
Northwood Lane
Buckfast
Devon
TQ11 0EG

9.30am to 4.30pm
(Registration from 9.00am)

Further Information and registration form [Word]

Manchester Branch

21 & 22 November 2017

Focussing on emotion: Using change procedures from DBT

By Dr Michaela Swales

Venue:

The Mechanics Institute
103 Princess St
Manchester
M1 6DD

Tues - 9.30am to 5.00pm – Registration from 8.45am
Weds - 9.30am to 4.30pm – Registration from 8.45am

Further Information [PDF]

Registration Form [Word]